2nd Watch (Ollion)

AWS Premier Partner Migration
Scale: 500-1000 employees Focus: AWS/Azure/GCP · Migration, Financial Services

Former enterprise cloud migration and management provider. 2nd Watch became part of Ollion in 2023; buyers should evaluate Ollion's current cloud operations and migration practice rather than treating 2nd Watch as a standalone firm.

Summary

2nd Watch (Ollion) is a AWS Premier Partner firm (500-1000 employees) focused on Migration and Financial Services across AWS/Azure/GCP, with delivery experience in Financial Services and Retail.

Cloud Intel — independent, no paid placement

2nd Watch (Ollion) is named as a specialist alternative for buyers evaluating Deloitte Cloud for smaller or more specialized engagements.

2nd Watch (Ollion) Analysis

✓ Strengths

  • Long historical track record (founded 2010) in public cloud
  • Strong governance and compliance capabilities
  • Multi-cloud management expertise

⚠ Considerations

  • No longer a standalone brand — 2nd Watch became part of Ollion in 2023
  • More process-heavy than smaller boutiques
  • Focus is heavily on infrastructure and operations vs. app dev

2nd Watch was a long-standing player in the cloud ecosystem, known for helping large enterprises migrate to and manage public cloud infrastructure. Since 2023, the 2nd Watch business has operated as part of Ollion, so buyers should verify current team composition, SLAs, and pricing under the Ollion brand.

Analysis

The 2nd Watch lineage is strongest for “lift and shift” followed by optimization. The practical buying question in 2026 is how much of that team and operating model remains available inside Ollion.

Strengths

  • Experience: One of the first AWS partners; they’ve seen it all.
  • Governance: Strong focus on compliance, security, and cost controls for large orgs.

Weaknesses

  • App Modernization: While capable, their DNA is more “infrastructure/ops” than “custom software development.”

2nd Watch (Ollion) Pricing Indication

Pricing Tier $200K+ typical

Pricing varies based on project complexity, duration, and specific requirements. Contact the partner for a detailed quote.

Questions to Ask 2nd Watch (Ollion)

Before engaging with 2nd Watch (Ollion), here are key questions to help you evaluate fit:

  • Experience & Track Record: "Can you share 2-3 references from similar projects in our industry? What were the outcomes?"
  • Team & Delivery: "Who will actually be working on our project? What's the ratio of senior to junior resources?"
  • Pricing & Timeline: "What's your typical timeline and budget range for this type of engagement? How do you handle scope changes?"
  • Methodology: "Walk us through your approach to migration . What frameworks or tools do you use?"
  • Support & SLAs: "What happens after go-live? What kind of support and escalation process do you provide?"

Red flags to watch for: Vague answers, reluctance to provide references, pressure to sign quickly, or inability to articulate a clear methodology.

Similar Partners

Capgemini Cloud Services

Premier Partner · AWS/Azure/GCP

European systems integrator with strong AWS modernization practice. Good balance of strategic thinking and hands-on delivery. Competitive pricing for Premier tier but quality varies by region.

Caylent

AWS Premier Partner · AWS

Cloud-native services company focused exclusively on AWS. Known for high-end engineering and DevOps modernization.

Cognizant Cloud Services

Advanced Partner · AWS/Azure/GCP

Global IT services firm with large AWS practice. Good value for large-scale migrations and application modernization. Offshore model offers cost advantages but cultural fit varies.

Related Research

2nd Watch (Ollion) — frequently asked questions

Is 2nd Watch (Ollion) a good cloud consulting firm?

2nd Watch (Ollion) is a AWS Premier Partner firm specializing in Migration, Financial Services, DevOps across AWS and Azure and GCP, with delivery experience in Financial Services and Retail. Cloud Intel evaluates firms on partner tier, real case studies, and pricing transparency — not paid placement.

How much does 2nd Watch (Ollion) cost?

2nd Watch (Ollion) operates in the $200K+ typical pricing range. Final cost depends on project scope, duration, and complexity — contact them directly for a tailored quote.

What is 2nd Watch (Ollion) best known for?

2nd Watch (Ollion) specializes in Migration, Financial Services, DevOps with core delivery across AWS and Azure and GCP. Additional competencies include Security & Compliance.

Which industries does 2nd Watch (Ollion) serve?

2nd Watch (Ollion) primarily serves clients in Financial Services, Retail, Logistics. Buyers in these verticals are typically well-matched to their delivery experience and existing case-study base.

Who should consider 2nd Watch (Ollion)?

2nd Watch (Ollion) is suited to aws premier partner engagements requiring expertise in Migration and Financial Services. Organizations in Financial Services or Retail will find the strongest alignment.

Key Facts

Headquarters
Seattle, WA
Founded
2010
Team Size
500-1000 employees
Industries
Financial Services, Retail, Logistics
Data Verified
May 21, 2026
Data Version
Q1-2026

Stay updated on 2nd Watch (Ollion)

Get notified when this profile is updated with new pricing, ownership changes, or case studies.